Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a certain part of the country over seventy years ago, a couple got married on Shrove Tuesday. They travelled to the Church. When the wedding was over, they all went to the brides house for the breakfast. There were about twenty people at this wedding and they had great fun at the breakfast table. After the feast they held a big dance. The kind of dances that were held in those times were four-hand and eight-hand reels.
    Baby Colfer
    Mrs Colfer
  2. There are certain days and months of the year which are said to be unlucky to get married on. It is unlucky to get married in May so, very few weddings take place in this month or on Shrove Tuesday. About fifty years ago boys used to dress up and go to the houses on the wedding day. Long ago they were called "Straw Boys," but nowaday they are called fools. They often done