Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago old crafts were very common, such as basket-making and candle-making and so on, as they had not as much ready made stuff as they have nowadays. My great, great, grand-mother Anne Martin of Rathimney used to plait hats with wheaten straw and then sew it up. She used to oblige to people around by making hats for them. She used to spin sheeps wool into thread and make lincey to make flannel.
    The Duffin family Rathimney, made their living by weaving, they used to weave sheets. Johnney O Connor and the Larkins of Rathimney used to burn lime in an old kiln in Dunmain, the remains of which are still to be seen. This lime was spread on the land.