Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. Local Happenings
    About sixteen years ago there lived a man named Johnie Doran. He belonged to the travelling class. In the harvest time year after year he always came to a man named Culleton in Tinnock. He did all the harvest work with him helping him to take up the corn and he helped other neighbours as well. He made his home at Culleton's. He went every night to the village of Campile for some drink. One night he lost his way. He had to cross a mill stream on his way home. It is thought that he fell in when crossing it. He was found a week later in the stream by a man named James Rodgers, the miller. They buried the remains in Dunbrody cemetery. All the neighbours around were very sorry after him.