Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would have too far to come, then she said that she would try it, so they went into a field, and the woman took the weight and threw it, and when the man saw her he mounted his horse and went home disgusted.
  2. Long ago there dwelt in Tinnock a robber named Merryman. Every night he went around in search of money. The people reported him to the soldiers and one moon-light night, they went in search of him. In the townsland of Coole one of the soldiers saw the barrel of his gun shining as he was crossing a field. The pursued him and caught him. His money is supposed to be hidden in a cave in Tinnock.
      1. daoine
    Thomas Kavanagh