Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago men used to lift weights and stones. My grand-uncle named Hugh O Connor from Knockia, threw a weight of a half cwt to the height of fifteen feet, and another man from Ballykerogue named William Power could also throw a half cwt a long distance
    One day my Grand-father set out on a journey to Wexford a distance of twenty two miles walking from his own home, he started on his journey in the morning and he reached home early that evening.
    My brother named David O Connor won the all Ireland Championships in ploughing this year, amd was presented with a silver cup.
  2. A man by the name of John Cahill won a leg of mutton by climbing a pole a height of twenty feet, and the leg of mutton was at the top of the pole, and who ever was able to clob to the top would win the prize. Another man named Martin Finn from Knockia who would who could leap twenty-four feet in a running jump. Patrick Colfer of
    Kitty Colfer
    Mr Thomas Colfer