Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

1. Weather Lore
    Rain Signs
    When the wind blows from the hill of Tinnock it is the sign of rain, and when there is a rainbow at morning. When the circle around the moon is far away it is another sign, and to see the sea-gulls alighting in a green-field. If you see the distant hills looking near it is another sign and to se th esmoke from a fire lying to the ground. When the sky appears red in the morning and when the sun goes down red in the evening and when some of the stars when the dust on the roadways begins to rise, when the shawdow of the sky reflect in the water and also when bubbles rise on the sea, and the flies fly about very much before rain. When we see soot falling it is a sign that we will soon havve rain, and when we hear
    Nano Harte
    Joseph Harte