Scoil: Killesk

Coill Eisce, Co. Loch Garman
Margt. Sutton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killesk Castle is now the ruins of a castle which was built by the Normans. It is believed to contain some hidden treasures which consists of gold sovereigns. It is said that a big black bull is minding it. Long ago when the old people were hiding this money they sacrificed an animal or a person who was to come and guard the money, and a bull was killed to mind this treasure. Two men ventured to look for this money as they heard of it being there. They brought shovels and spades with them to dig for it but it was all in vain. This castle is situated in the townsland of Killesk on Mr Colfer's farm.
    Martin Forristal
    78
    An Chnocaigh, Co. Loch Garman
  2. There is another very interesting place in this district namely the Connebar. The connebar is a low lying glen covered with bushes and furze. Long ago the Connebar was a short cut from Killesk to Gleann Árb. The word Connebar is supposed to be the
    Kathleen Forristal
    Patrick Asple