Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. Stories are told about the mass in former times.
    There is a story told of an old woman named Mary Hall, Taylorstown, Co. Wexford, who went to mass every Sunday in Ballycullane church, Co. Wexford, but she was never in time. About the middle of mass she usually strolled in but this Sunday she happened to be in time. When the priest whose name was Father Murphy was preaching about people not paying the dues this woman stood up and put up her hand at the priest and told him to leave it so "We gave enough of it she said" I never heard tell of anyone asking the priest a question during mass around my
    Maggie Kearney
    Baile an Bhúrcaigh, Co. Loch Garman