Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mass path in the district of Boley, Ballycullane, in the parish of Tintern, Co. Wexford where mass was said in the penal time. One Sunday a priest named Father O'Connor was saying mass here out in the open air. This priest was not allowed to say mass as he was not ordained for this diocese.
    This morning when he was in the middle of mass a crowd of soldiers was seen coming, when the priest heard them he ran off and the soldiers went after him and could not catch him. The soldiers went back to the mass stone and took the priests property they brought them a piece down the road and put four big stones on
    1. am
    Mary Kinsella