Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. Local Ruins
    Story no.1
    There are four castles in ruins in my district namely Rathimney, nash, Boley and Ballygarven.
    Rathimney castle new Ross, Co. Wexford is in ruins over 400 years. It was built by the Prendergasts after the norman Invasion of Ireland. Part of the castle only now stands the rest of it was converted into the dwelling house. It is believed that King James slept a night in this castle after his flight from the battle of the Boyne There is a tunnel going from Rathimney castle to Killesk castle Co. Wexford. There were some beautifully cut stones in [?] probably the work of ancient sculptors. The greater part of those were taken unnoticed. About thirty.
    Margaret Larkin
    Mrs Larkin