Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman lived in the year of 1798 in the townsland of Ramsgrange. She was eighty years of age and she lived alone. She was after eating her supper one night and she was sitting at the fire when a knock came on door. She arose up and opened the door. Who was there but the 'Red Coats'. The Red Coats were English soldiers who were going around raiding. They walked in boldly and demanded whatever money she had. She refused and said she had no money. They hunted the house and they could not make out where she had the money.
    Then they put the griddle on the fire and reddened it. They then put the old woman on it. But still she
    1. am
    Mary J. Deegan