School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. In the year 1798 people named Murphy's lived in Drealistown where Keatings live now. One night as they were going to bed they heard the tramping of horses outside. The woman went out to the door to see what it was and there she saw a soldier coming to the door.
    He went in and asked her for some money or he would kill her on the spot. She said she had no money atal, then he asked her for a cup of tea she made the tea for him and he drank it. The second time he asked her for some money she said again she had none. He went upstairs and in a box he found some money. He came down and hit the woman with a
    1. am
    Mary Kehoe