Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Mogue Cullen in the townsland of Boley Ballycullane Co. Wexford living where Mick Molloy is now who was the great grand-father of Thomas Cullen who is now living in Yoletown.
    Mogue Cullen fought at the battle of Ross and left his wife and children at home out in a field, at this time it was dangerous to go into your home for fear the soldiers would come in and kill them. There were only two guns at the battle of Ross and Mogue Cullen had one of them he came home walking from the battle with his gun on his shouder and went out for his wife and children in the
    1. am