Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people. A man got 6d per day and a woman got 4d per day. A woman named mrs Browne Garryduff Campile, Co. Wexford followed a horse and drew out stones off the Arnestown road and also helped to spread them on the new line at Nolan’s kiln. (New Ross)
    2) There was a merchant kept a shop in Ballykerogue Campile, Co. Wexford a poor woman with six children went to him for a half stone of Indian meal she had but one shilling and two pence he did not give her the meal being 1d short.
    3) There was a family who worked on the Bog of Boley cutting turf. They had nothing to eat for three days and three nights. They went into a shop Hennessy’s of Gusserane where Mrs O’Brien is now living to get a half stone of yellow meal for porridge. The shopkeeper wouldn’t give it without money so they went down and told the priest in Gusserane. The work away that they would not feel hungry, so they worked away and felt no hunger, until they got their pay.
    4) There was another family in the year of the famine their names was Kellys from the Bog side. They were ten in the family. This family nearly all died with the hunger. They had but a stone of potatoes and 8d worth of turnips and had to do with that for a week. The ways they used to cook this was, they
    1. am
    Schoolchildren