Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only was sown, the remainder of the potato being reserved for food. The people of this district only speak of the famine of 46 & 47.
    The food the people used in this district was mostly Indian corn ground into meal. This was evidently distributed at the local mills. Sometimes free and sometimes in payment for work done on relief schemes. Evidentially Government relief reaches this district in the latter years of the famine. Turnips were also eaten.
    Stories of Famine Years
    ————————————
    In black 46 and 47 the people almost dies of hunger and sickness owning to the blight on the potatoes and oats being their chief food. The potatoes blackened in the ground and in the pits and very few seed potatoes were left for the following year. The government granted some seed potatoes and the eyes were cut off and sown and the remainder of the potatoe eaten. I think they were sown in drills and ridges. There was some Indian imported into Ireland and the price was 2/6 per stone and each family only got a certain compliment just to keep them alive. There were public works opened for the relief of the poor.
    1. am
    Schoolchildren