Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of both sexes always hired and always kept it as a holiday and went to the nearest town to celebrate.
    St. Martin's Day. It was a custom when St. Martin's day came to kill a cock and sprinkle the blood on the dorstep to prevent the people of the house from a tragic death.
    St. Bridget's Day. Special charity was given to the poor on St. Bridgets Day.
    St Stephen's Day. The boys and men dressed theirselves in ragged clothes and went out to hunt the wren singing "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, on St. Stephens day he was caught in the furze, although he is small his honour is great get out old lady and give us a treat. Up with the kettle and down with the pan a penny or twopence will do us to bury the wren."
    New Year's Day. The children went from house selling the daisy.
    St. John's Day. It was a custom for the people to light bonfires and dance on the crossroads.
    Hallowe'en. The people cracked and hung apples out of the roof to try and catch them while they were going around.
    Whit Sunday. The people visited all the cemetries and prayed over their relatives and dressed their graves.
    Margaret Larkin
    Mrs Larkin