Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a football match in Tintern about sixty years ago between Tintern and the Hook. Tintern won.
    There was a fellow called "Timber" on the Hook team, he was the toughest on the team. There was a man named Bill Sheil on the Tintern team wanted to come in contact with him. One ball went into the gripe and a lot of men after it, amongst them were Sheil and another man named Willie Cooley who wore clothes like "Timber." Sheil thought that Cooley was "Timber" so he gave him a few kicks in the belly. "What are you doing" says Cooley. "Oh bigor" says Sheil "I thought it was "Timber" There used to be twenty one men a side
    Teams used to be picked from the parishes. The ball was never kicked across the country. Players had no particular dress. There was a referee to count the scores but there were no other rules. A leather ball was used.
    There were no goal posts but they used to kick from ditch. Hurling was not played in this district. Bowling Dancing on the cross roads Weight throwing and leaping used to be practised
    Thomas Foley
    Ráth Omnaí, Co. Loch Garman