Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the Patron Daint of this district is St Martin. The church that is in Ballycullane at present is called after him. Before the present church in Ballycullane was built there was another and St Martin said Mass in it.
    There was another church in Kinnagh and it was called St Martin's church. There is a well in Kinnagh and it is called St Martin's well. It changed from its place three times. First it was on the New Line and a woman washed dirty clothes in it, then it went to a tree in and cows and horses used to drink in it, and after a while it left again to a corner of a field. St Martin was drowned fishing, and on that day nobody goes fishing. On St Martin's day a cock is killed and the blood is put on the doorstep to prevent any disease coming into the house.
    Joseph Corish
    Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman