Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to sow barley on the 14th of April and if they hadnt the potatoes sowed before st Patrick's day they say they would do no good,
    On the last day of March the old cow cocked her tail and said "she didnt care now, when the month of March was over it was such a cold month, she said she could live now. Then March borrowed three days from April to skin the old cow and these days are called "The days of the old cow,"
    Mickealmas day is called the harvest of the geese because on that day everyone killed and had it for dinner.
    In olden times if people were going any place early in the morning and if they met a red haired woman on the road they would turn back and say they would have no luck for that day. In olden times people white-washed or bought a broom in May they said it would take all there luck away. It is not lucky to grind corn on st stephen's day because st stephen was ground in a mill. No fishermen go out to fish on st Martins day because st
    Martin Carty
    Mrs O' Brien