Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. The shops in the country olly sold small things, such as tea, sugar, bread, tobacco, butter and matches.
    The people had to go to town to buy boots and clothes and other big things
    Long ago the money was very scarce and it was hardly ever given for goods. If a woman went to the shop to buy goods, she would not give money for them. She brought butter or eggs to the shop and gave them in exchange for goods. If a labourer was working with a farmer he hardly ever got paid with money. At the end of the week the labourer got a bag of meal or a bag of potatoes instead.
    The name of the words used in connection with buying and selling are "Score" "boot" "Luck" and "Earnest"
    If a man was buying a horse and didn't pay for it, the man buying it would say "I'll pay you when I will thresh
    This is called "score" If a man was swopping a horse for an ass, the man with the horse would get money from the other man along with the ass, This is called "boot"
    If a man was buying a valuable from another man the man
        1. trádáil