Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to begin to use boots at about nine or ten years old. No big people go bare footed, but school children go bare footed in the Summer now.
    The best water for washing, your feet is bog water, because it makes your skin hard. There is only one shoemaker in this parish now. Kelly is his name. There were many more shoemakers in this parish long ago. The names of some of them were Kelly, Kehoe, Gaffney.
    They are not so plenty now, because most of shoes and boots are done by machinery. The principal boot long ago was the clog. A clog is a boot with a timber sole, with the upper leather nailed on to the sole, and there is tin nailed around the outside of the sole. There is an iron band nailed on to the bottom of the sole to keep it from wearing. The clogs were very cheap and dry. They were sold on the fair by the man who made them for half a crown
    Joseph Corish
    Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman