Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colclough was the landlord of the parish of Tintern. He had the land before '98. He was looked on as a good landlord. No evictions were carried out by him. No tenants suffered. Roches of Nash and Murphys of Nash are divided. It was all one farm and then it was divided between the two. If a man was building a house on his farm Colclough would give him timber and slates to cover it. Then he would rise the rent. Colclough was a very good friend to the rebels in '98. He used to shelter them and often risked his own life. He got poor then and he began to sell his estate.
    About a hundred years ago Galvin of Ross bought a big square. It extended from the river under the house of Higgin's in Rathnageera to the corner in Nash, from the corner in Nash to the cross of Cassagh and from there to the bridge in Carnagh. He bought it for £2,100. It was later purchased by the Irish Land Commission 1903.