Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. There were many land Lords in this district. Their names are as follows :-
    Haughtons in Fisherstown, Colcloughs in Tintern, Lees in Rosegarland, and Byrnes in Burkestown. The land-Lords got the land after 1650 and they ruled over it up to 35 years ago.
    There were two Evictions near this place, one in Coolroe in the year 1888 and the other in Ballykerogue in 1887. The tenants put up a great fight in Coolroe and killed many men. The "Eviction of Coolroe" put an end to the evictions in the County Wexford. James Byrne was the land-Lord who owned Coolroe. He was called "Jimmy the Wig", because he wore a wig of hair on his head. The rent was given in money by those who could afford it, and in kind by the poor farmers. The "Kind" was a cock of hay or an ass.
    John Colclough was a good land-Lord. He was the land-Lord of the most part of the Parish of Tintern about 1798. The Colclough's were the best land-Lords in the County Wexford. In the bad times they did not ask any rent from their tenants
    The Colcloughs were associated with this County for generations. They were loved very much by the people because they asked no rent from the poor farmers in the bad times. They kept a priest hidden under the ground to teach the Catholic children. They built
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman