Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cause of the famine was. In the year of 1844 there was a big crop of potatoes. they were so plentiful that the farmers put them out on the land for top dressing so the next year they were punished for making little of the potatoes. The next year the potatoes were black the corn was blighted the cattle and sheep died on the land so the people had nothing to eat. Then the English government made work for the people. The Cloonaught lane was made from "Siobán's" corner up to road and the road from the school to the post box was made in the famine time. The women used to draw the stones and the men used to make the road's. The gangers name was Micheal Scot. A man named Duncan lived where Bob Conway Conway lives now. he got all his land drained the men used to go to Cadogan's mill for yellow meal. Every member of every family was allowed a pound of yellow meal if there was a big family in a house turnips would be missed with yellow meal to make plentiness.
    1. am
    Martin Carty