Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the famine times this district was thickly populated. This is how people got seed potatoes for the year 1849. When the potatoes came up first over the ground, the people cut off the stalks and earthed them when the stalks came up they cut them off again and earthed them, this went on until all the clay was in the drills. The potatoes were very small but however they managed to get seed for next year.
    The people were not paid that time as they are paid now. The men worked for a penny a day in making roads, some of those are the roads from the cross up to the post box, and the Cloonagh lane Siobháns corner to the school. Every member of a family got a pound of meal everyday. The people in this district went to Meehan's for it, them Cadogans.
    1. am
    Joseph Corish