Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyshannon Lane is in the parish of Adamstown. The battle in Ballyshannon Lane took place in the Summer of 1798.
    The (yeos?) were travelling through the lane, the most of them on horse back. They were ambushed at both sides of the lane by the pikemen. The yeos were all killed. The pikemen were helped by a small army of men known as the, "Boley Sharp Shotters".
    All these men were from the townsland of Boley in the parish of Tintern. They were made up of (Egans?), Hanlons, and (Cheevers). They were the best shooters in the County Wexford. The guns were called "Blunderbuses".
    It is not known where they got the guns. They used to be shooting wild-fowls on the bog, and it made them great marksmen. The Boley Lads also helped the pikemen at New Ross, and in many other battles.
    My Great, Great, Great, Grand Father was killed at the battle in Ross in 1978.
    Ballyshannon Lane