Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. The giant who rose from the dead four times.
    A man lived somewhere in the south of Wexford long ago and he killed three giants. He was wondering how he was going to bury them. There was a fool of a man living near by and he would do anything for three pence. The man asked him to bury a giant for him. He did not say that he had three giants but he told him to bury the giant deep. Jack took the giant and brought him off on his shoulder. He went to a field and buried the giant six feet deep and went off to the man's house. "Begor" says the man, "he was home before you, bring him off again and be sure that he won't get back again". So Jack toot the second giant and went to bury him. Jack put him eight feet deep in a hole and went back. When he went back the man said "He's back again, bring him away and he is not to get back this time". So Jack brought off the third giant and put him in a hole ten feet deep. Some man saw Jack burying the giants and he told a giant near by. The giant said he would flee because he might be killed. When jack was going back he met the giant and he struck him in the forehead with the spade "Begor" said Jack, "you wont get home before me this time". So he brought off the giant and buried him
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    Michael Conway