Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago Thomas Shannon (?) was coming home from New Ross he had been training horses all day. One of the horses was young and (hard?) to train.
    He said he would bring her home to his own house. When he had his supper eaten he started for home it was now about eleven o'clock in the night.
    When he was coming on through (?) he thought he saw a black dog coming towards him.
    As the dog drew near the horse gave a jump over the ditch and got away from the rider, where he came to himself he saw the horse in the corner of the field.
    Thomas went over to the horse and found that he was covered with sweat and a white (foam?) was coming from his mouth.
    Thomas mounted again. When he reached home and told the neighbours they said the black dog was the devil.
    Thomas Curtis
    Ráth na gCaorach, Co. Loch Garman