Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure supposed to be buried in a field in (?). The field is between two roads. There is a path crossing the field twenty yards down the path the gold is supposed to be buried under a big flagstone.
    Nobody knows who place it there or why it was placed there. It is certain that it was placed there long over forty years ago.
    It was about forty years ago when an old travelling woman went into a farmers house in (?). (?) owned the house.
    The travelling woman asked for something to eat but the woman of the house said they had not enough for themselves let alone to give away.
    But the travelling woman told her that they need not be so poor and money so near them and she told her where the gold was.
    Some days after (?) of the (?) went to dig for it. They brought picks and shovels and spades with them.
    When they had dug down about four feet they came to a flag. They were afraid to lift it and they left it there.
    When the neighbours heard about it they came to look at it.
    One day the (?) field wanted to plough it so he filled it.