Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in (?) castle. It is said that it was put there by the Danes many years ago.
    They put it there, because they thought that some other armies would rob them.
    Two men went to the castle to look for the money and they brought a ball of woollen thread and a bottle of Holy Water.
    They put three rings of thread around the castle and shook some holy water on the thread to keep away the bull because there used to be a bull minding the crock of gold.
    Then they touched a stone, and a bull began to roar and the two men ran home because they thought the bull was following them.
    Then they got no money, because they did not stand the roaring of the bull. They told all the people what had happened them and no one ever went to get the money any more, because when they heard that there was a bull minding it. they were afraid to look for it.
    William Fitzgerald
    Ráth na gCaorach, Co. Loch Garman