Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in (Dollar?) Bay on the Wexford coast between Duncannon and the Hook. It was placed there by the pirates when they roamed the ocean.
    One day a band of pirates were plundering as usual in America. When they got to the coast of Wexford the water got too shallow for the heavily laden boat to float on.
    The pirates were compelled to throw the treasure over board to escape with their lives. They were afterwards capture in Kilkenny and were put to death. Many attempts were made to get the treasure but did not succeed.
    One night three men from around the place went to search of it. They brought a lantern a small bottle of Holy Water and a reel of thread and then they came to the place they shook the Holy Water and then put the thread around the place so as no one would touch them.
    It was about twelve o'clock in the night now and they started to dig and every shovelful of clay they took out the more fell in and at three o'clock in the morning they gave it up for a bad job because it was
    Patrick Doyle
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman