Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago Pat Walsh was ploughing a field near his house. The plough struck a large stone and the horses stopped and would go no further and began to kick. He unyoked them and tied them to the ditch and rooted up the stone and there he found a crock of gold sovereigns. The women wondered why he was not coming into his dinner. They went out to see where he was there they found the horses tied to the ditch and Pat gone. The next account they heard of him was that he was sailing for America. He was never see in Ireland. Some say he died shortly after going to America.
    Thomas Curtis
    Ráth na gCaorach, Co. Loch Garman