Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the many Holy Wells in this parish is situated in (Ballinruane?) in the parish of Tintern. It was not always in the same place.
    The first place it was, was on the new line, the main road from Duncannon to Wexford. It was there for a long period. A woman was riding a horse past it, and she gave a drink to the horse out of the well. After that it disappeared. The well sprang up in a tree. The tree was about three hundred yards from where it disappeared, and it sprang up in a ditch in (Ballinruane?) about a mile from where it was in the tree in (Kinnagh?). It is still in the ditch in (Ballinruane?).
    It is now a mile and a half from where it was at first. It is called St Martin's well. People who have sore heads go there and bathe their heads with the water. A tree grows near the well. A person wishing to be cured should visit the well nine times and bathe the affected part of the body each time with water from the Blessed Well.
    The person should say prayers during each visit, and after the ninth visit being made the person should leave a bit of a garment at the Well.
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman