Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ruins of an old church in the Graveyard in Rathimney. The foundation of one wall is still to be seen, there is a sycamore tree growing over it.
    Pieces of an old headstone belonging to the family of Berneys, are thrown on a grave. There were three sisters died, when each one of them came to (?) ago of ninteen on the same date of the ssame month.
    The oldest headstone in the graveyard is dated from 1741 it is belonging the Gaffney family. Opposite the graveyard there was a bullaun long ago and there was a road through it that was the way the coffins used to be brought.
    Unbaptised children were buried in the bullaun. A ditch was built around it and the road was blocked up. It is now a part of our yard. Some years later there was a woman going to the (fowlmarket?) in Ballyhack very early one morning and she saw men lifting a coffin over the ditch that crossed the old road.
    There is a graveyard in Drealistown called the (Poul?), there are ruins of an old church in it. Where the church was is now surrounded by laurel. It is said that when King James was going to Duncannon to take the boat to France he went to Mass in the Poul. When a person is dying who is to be buried in the Poul, a light rises in the graveyard and goes to
    Thomas Foley
    Ráth Omnaí, Co. Loch Garman