Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a dash churn at Evoys of Kilbraney. It is wide in the bottom and narrow at the head. There is a little glass near the bottom of the churn when the butter would be done the glass would be clear.
    There is a round cover on the top of it, there is a square hole in it. A piece of round timber, and a disc is pulled up and down in the hole, that's what makes the butter.
    It is about sixty years of age. It is three feet and a half high. There are two round marks on the bottom of the churn on the outside about the six of a penny. Churning is done about twice a week in Winter and three times a week in the Summer. If a man was churning in his own house, and a stranger came in, the stranger should say God save the work, if he did not say that, the man would not be able to make the butter. It takes about an hour in the winter, to make the butter and a half an hour in the summer to make the butter. Some
    Patrick Redmond
    Cill Bhréine, Co. Loch Garman