Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are nine graveyards in this parish. The graveyards and the townsland that they are in are as follows:- Nash, Owen-Duff in Yoletown, Ballycullane, Rathimney, Poul in Tullerstown, Kinnagh, two in Tintern, Clonmines. The Poul and Owenduff graveyards are round, all the rest are square. There are ruins of churches in all of the graveyards as follows:- one in Nash, one in Owen-Duff, one in Kinnagh, seven in Clonmines, one in Tintern, and one in the Poul. None of the graveyards are level. Trees grow in them all. The names of the trees are as follows :- ash, willow, elder, yew, oak, sycamore.
    Old tombstones and the familys' names:-
    The Leacy Family Sheilbaggan dated 26th April 1834.
    The Coller Family + dated 3rd December 1706.
    Andy Murry Yoletown dated 19th December 1809.
    The Murphy Family + dated 2nd March 1844.
    Phil Roche + dated April 2nd 1710.
    The Murphy family Clonmines dated 26th May 1798.
    Their is a very old tombstone in the old graveyard in Tintern dated 1511 In memory of John Robins of Saltmills. No other dates are to be seen.
    This is the inscription on a tombstone inside the gate in the graveyard in Kinnagh:- "Here lieth the body of Anthony Reynolds a native of County Tyrone. He was faithful to his Employer and tho' a miller was an honest man. Departed this life December 13th 1790". He was 33 years of age.
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman