Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. Local Cures
    If a person had a wart. He should find a snail accidently. He should make the sign of the cross on the wart nine mornings in succession. He should then put the snail on a sceac and according as the snail rots away the wart will rot away. There are several other cures for taking away warts also. Rub a stone on the wart. If a person had more than one (stone) wart he should have more than one stone. He shuld then put the stones in a paper bag and leave the paper bag on the road. The first to get the paper bag will get the warts.
    Miss Kehoe Lacken is able to cure erysipelas with a special ointment of her own. She made it from several things, old bones, rust of iron, lard, soot and certain plants. If a person went to her she would know with a look whether it was erysipelas or not.
    Annie Walsh Raheen has a blessed two schilling piece. It is able to cure all skin diseases. It is worn as thin as a three penny bit it is so old. When Annie Walsh will die she will have to give it to a man and when the man will die he will have to give it to a woman and so on.
    If a child had the chin cough she should just be put under an asse's belly three times wothout ever touching the ground.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Curtis