Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Hook-mill Lane
    This is a lovely shady lane on a brow overlooking what is called "The Island." As the latter name suggests, there is water everywher. Yes, gorgeous streams and ponds abound and the compelling music of a mill-race!
    (See page 136) At the bottom of the land is Dunphy's ruined 'new' mill - a relic of prosperous olden times when the Dunphy family, owners of two mills 'old' & 'new' were the foremost millers in New Ross. The writer is a descendant, so information is authentic.
    Before the installation of the machinery in the 'new' mill for flour-milling, this mill was what was called in these far-off days, a Hood-mill, that is, a mill for grinding and sharpening reaping hooks to cut the corn. The reaping hook preceded the scythe. This is how Hook-mill lane got its name.
    A Public house in Hook-mill land in olden times
    People named Pyne kept a public house there. It did great business so near the mail-coach road which ran through "The Battery" (See page 148) close by.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)