Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Dunphy's Mills
    Rawnmore.
    Dunphys had two mills - the corn mill on the 'green road' and the 'hook' mill at the end of Hookmill Lane. These were in the Dunphy family for generations. Mr. John Dunphy the second last owner made a new car-road out on the 'green road' to facilitate 'drawing' to and from the mill. This car-road took a large toll of the Dunphy resources as it had to be built across the mill-race practically. Then the importation of foreign flour and cereals became a serious rival to home milling, and as 'hooks' had been superseded Dunphys decided on installing new machinery to mill flour in the 'hook mill'. They put in the most up-to-date machinery to meet foreign competition. (See page 147)
    But "Rock-rents" and expenses were enormous. And also, other friction arose between them and one landlord. Finally the Dunphy family emigrated to America leaving the 'Mills' derelict on the landlord's hands -- and there they remain to-day -- in ruins!
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)