School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Miss Jones the last representative of the name in New Ross
    This lady met a most tragic death which the New Ross of the day much & long regretted: She was walking along South St. on the W. side, right opposite the Sessions House. A runaway horse was tearing along from the opposite direction, when as fate would have it he rushed right up on the footpath where poor Miss Jones was, and she was crushed to death.
  2. "The Rope Walk:
    New Ross being a seaport doing a large export grain trade, rope-making ws carried on to an appreciable extent, in the long ago. A long rope walk belonging to Brownes North St. extended from the Town Wall at Nunnery Lane end to Bosheen-a-Slawn. All rope walks have been forgotten but this particular stretch is still referred to as "The Rope Walk."
    One of the forgotton rope-walks was in Michael St. This stretched on towards Mary St.
    Mary B. Dunphy