Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman

300 men were working in Mr. Jones's Tannery about 60 ^or 70 years ago in New Ross.
    & Mar. Lamb had the care of the Chamois department.
    "Brandon Cottage"
    New Ross
    Mr. Jones built this beautiful residence overlooking the river. It cost so much money that it almost 'broke' him. It seems that what would be built to-day would be knocked down to-night. No one knew at first who was doing the mischief. The Catholics were blamed. But afterwards when both Mr. Jones and Mr Lamb sold out their interest in the premises it transpired that it was "perfidious Albion" was at the bottom of the mischief. Jones's Tannery was a serious rival on the English markets both for quality and price. So by hook or crook Jones was to be put off the markets. This was done by the usual method of English gold --- it was not Catholics who were knocking down Jones's buildings at night but Protestants.
    Mr. Jones took as many employees as would go with him to Derby where he set up a Tanning industry.
    Jones's Tannery bought by Mr. Bagenal Boyd Kiltro Bannow
    From Jones the tannery passed to Mr. Boyd who ran it under the name 'Jones & Co'. up to about 20 years ago. It was then 'closed down'. The premises were purchased by Doyle's Brandon, who used it as a kennel for their dogs. It was re-opened as a Tannery by a New Ross Co. of which the Doyles are head about 3 years ago & is going still.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)