Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Reilly's tannery on the Bullawn

The tannery was a small one 'manned' by the Reillys themselves and a couple of helpers.
    The site of Furlong's Fardy's and Flanagan's houses was the the position of the Reilly residence so that it commanded a view of the lovely garden opposite.
    The writer of these 'Notes' remembers some beautiful stones outside Reilly's door used as seats. Some people said they were stones from the architecture of the Fair Gate also called the Bishop's Gate which was demolished by the Urban Council to make room for new houses which they built right in the archway of the Fair Gate. I can recall even now to my my minds' eye the particular beauty of one of these stones 'frescoed' all round.
    The demolition of the Fair Gate was an extraordinary act of historical desecration! One seems at a loss to explain it otherwise than to say it was due to colossal ignorance.
  2. Old Tanneries
    Rielly's tannery on the Bullawn.
    The site of Furlong's Fardy's and Flanagans's houses was the position of the Reilly Residence so that it commanded a view of the lovely garden opposite.
    The writer of these 'Notes' remembers some beautiful stones outside Reilly's door used as seats. Some people said they are stones from the architecture of the Fair Gate also called the Bishops Gate which was demolished by the Urban Council to make room for new houses which they built right in the archway of the Fair Gate. I can recall even now to my mind's eye the particular beauty of one of these stones 'frescoed' all round.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)