Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I asked the Williams family, New Ross, for the typed copy on the opposite page. To my mind, its inspiring message from the roar of the sea in these far-off days is well worthy of a place in the National Collection of Folklore! Let the lustre which his heroism has shed not only on his native town, but on the sea-faring profession scintillate down the years that lie in futurity.
    Captain Williams was not a New Ross man, but he was married to a New Ross lady and made his home in Quay St. where a general business was carried on. Afterwards, when he retired from the sea, he opened up an extensive coal-yard on the Quay. There he sat in the Office taking orders.
    His grandsons carry on business in New Ross to-day:
    1. Engineering and Motor works;