Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. The Old Peoples Story of New Ross
    New Ross to-day is but a sickly ghost of its former self, according to the old people. Shipping abounded in the the river. Sailors speaking many foreign languages paraded the quays and streets. The writter's father often described these foreigners to her. Some wore ear-rings, some pig-tails, some big "baggy" cloloured trousers. These latter were called "Petticoat" men. There was life everywhere. The bustle and noise of business was the music of the town.
    Horses and carts carried grain into the large stores on the Quay from all over the countryside.
    Nothing is left to tell of its former greatness but the huge seven storey stores along the quayside. Alas! these are now empty; and rotting floors, doors, etc only great the eye. The walls are substantially built, however, and show no sign of decay yet.
    (See page 82)

In those good old days great wages were paid for loading and unloading a ship as it would be a hurry to avail of a propitious wind or tide. A man ( Mr. J. Power Maudlins ) told me to-day that 21s/= per day was refused on the Quay of Ross on one occasion.
    New Ross made many sailors and emigrants in those days, some going to S. America even. Many New Ross people have friends in Buenos Ayres since these old times. St. John's, Newfoundland, was a great Mecca for New Ross folk also.
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary B. Dunphy