Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Perhaps it would not be amiss to say here, that it is rather a pity to allow the "bleeding and mangled remains" of the last of the "Gates" of the old town to disappear.
    Very little of its architecture remains, but what does, is worth preserving, seeing that there are no traces of the other three "gates." But, "what is everybody's business is nobodys business" and hence our old landmarks disappear.
    Though lacking the historical limelight of the Three-Bullet-Gate, this gate is really more historical in that it was through this gate the MacMurroughs entered the town and it was through this gate the famous Bishop Barret entered also. This Bishop spent a goodly sum on the architecture of the Fair Gate as he deemed it part of the entrance to his Abbey Church close by.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)