Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. When he ministered in New Ross as C.C.
    During Canon Doyle's ministry in New Ross it was a great port. Foreign sailing vessels were so numerous up the river that they had to stand outside in the channel awaiting their turn to "dock" and unload.
    The great influx of foreign sailors had a certain effect on the moral tone of the town. Along the quays together with the granary stores (still to be seen 6 & 7 storeys high) were numerous public-houses where the sailors frequented. These gave all night dances for the sailors. The most notorious of them was that known as "Kit Mack's."
    Father Doyle was ever on the war path over these dances. He succeeded in stopping a good many of them. Those he failed to prevent, he visited in the course of the night and gave all the merrymakers - who did not escape - a good dose of his famous "blackthorn." As a precaution to his entrance the door was locked one night and all visitors were closely questioned before admittance. The ever redoubtable 'Canon' presented himself for admittance heavily muffled. "Who is there?" said the Canon in a whisper outside "let us in quick. Here's Fr. Doyle right round the corner and we'll be killed if you don't open "Hurry"!
    The door was opened! And -----
    The town was in fits of laughter the next morning at the 'Canon's witty ruse to gain entrance.