Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Miss Annie O Neill, Irishtown New Ross told me the following which is a true story:
    Amongst other patients, she was once nursing in the New Ross hospital, a paient who had once been a Catholic but turned Protestant, Catherine Brett was her name. She had taken a bad turn for the worse. Asked if she would like to see a clergyman, Protestant or Catholic she refused, saying she did not want either. She continued to sink in spite of all the possible medical attention she could get.
    At last it was know that Catherine could not possibly live another day. She, however, rallied through past midnight and on towards dawn. As dawn broke, the windows of the ward in which the patient lay were almost battered in with the largest flock of the blackest crows one ever saw _ all 'cawing'. As Catherine struggled between life and death the crows still increased their attacks on the windows and so continued till poor Catherine's last gasp on this earth was given. When death happened, away flew the crows and their noise, and were never heard of after.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)