School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. A fisherman was coming home late after his nights fishing. As he reached the top of Mary St. he observed a crowd near the Relieving Office. Thinking it was a funeral coming out of the Haughton Hospital close by - corpses were usually taken home to be 'waked' at the time - he waited at the corner to see who it was.
    The crowds around were chatting in little groups, he could hear distinctly the noise of the subdued whispers.
    Suddenly, there was a movement among the crowds. Looking up, the man saw a coffin borne on the shoulders of four men coming out of the Hospital gate. The crowd moved on after the manner of people at a funeral. The man moved with the crowd till he came to the corner at Nunnery Lane. There he stood, full of curiosity to know who was dead and going home at that hour of night. The crowds in passing him by at the corner, gave him an awful crushing.
    He followed them. In through the "pound" gate they brought the corpse and after carrying the coffin three times round the 'pound' the crowd vanished.
    It was only then the man was aware that it was a ghost funeral. He got such a shock that he was ill for the whole week after. Boyle was the fisherman's name.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher