Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. ("The Dunbrody)
    see age (113)
    A Greek ship was lost at the Bar of Bannow. Fishing crews at the 'Bar' often saw phantom boats sailing round the spot at night. The man who told me this saw the phantom boats himself when a young boy sixty yeas ago.
    A ship from Odessa laden with flour (1500 tons of it) was lost off Kilmore. The sacks of flour filled a five-acre field when salvaged. It was auctioned at s1/= per stone.
    The "Alfred D. Snow" Was lost with all hands about 50 years ago between Hook Head and Bag-on-Bun,-cargo=wheat.
    The "Mexico"
    This ship was driven on the Keeragh rocks by a violent storm Feb. 20th 1918. She was sighted in difficulties by both Kilmore and Fethard life-boat crews. Both life boats set out to the rescue, but Fethard in their anxiety to get there in time to have, took the shorter way to the "Mexico" that is between her and the Keeragh rocks. A mountainous sea was running and 9 poor fellows were dashed out on the rocks & killed and drowned together. The remainder, saved the crew of the doomed ship. A Portuguese boy - one of the crew - died from cold and exposure. It was his first voyage. He is buried on the Keerogh. A subscription list was opened for the widows and orphans of the Fethard men. It ran into thousands of pounds. A message of sympathy and a large subscription came from the Government of Norway.
    They saved the crew by the rope. Threw one end to the Mexico & fastened the other end to a Rock on the island and drew them all on ^to the island.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)