Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Told by Miss Kate Molloy St. Leonards
    During the building of the Quay at Ballyhack on Waterford Harbour, Co. Wexford, a great many men were employed, Kate Molloy's father then a young man, (in or about 75 years ago) amongst the number. He had no clock or watch and his guide for time in the morning was the crowing of the cock.
    This particular morning, thinking he was later than usual, he took a short cut across the fields. A winter's morning, it was very dark. Try how he would, he could not find his way out of one particular field, although he knew every blade or grass in it. He was very tormented. He prayed and prayed but in vain.
    He turned his cap inside out and after some time he got out of the field. Kate says 'tis a good thing to turn your hat or cap inside out in these difficulties.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)